Indian History

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 134)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


1. Name the great Indian revolutionary who was a professor of Sanskrit and Philosophy and died as a Sanyasi in Philadelphia ?
(A) Lala Hardayal
(B) Bhai Parmanand
(C) Madan Lal Dhingra
(D) Shyamji Krishna Varma
Ans : (A)

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 133)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


1.Who founded Muslim League in 1906.
A.Rafi Ahmad Kidwai
B.Badruddin Taiyabji
C.Aga Khan IV
D.Aga Khan III
Ans-D

2.Who was founder of Ahrar Party ?
A.Syed Ata Ullah Shah Bukhari
B.Aga Khan III
C.Muhammad Ali Jinnah
D.Amyn Muhammad
Ans-A

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 132)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


1. Chinese traveller Hiuen-Tsang studied at the University of
A) Taxila
B) Vikramshila
C) Magadh
D) Nalanda
Ans 1. D

2. Vikramshila Mahavihara was established by the ruler of
A) Pushyabhuti Dynasty
B) Barman Dynasty
C) Sen Dynasty
D) Pala Dynasty

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 131)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


1.Which one of the following battles was fought between babar and the Rajputs in 1527?
A.The First Battle of Panipat
B.The Battle of Khanwa
C.The Battle of Ghagra
D.The Battle of Chanderi
Ans:B

2.Where did Aurangzeb die?
A.Agra
B.Asirgarh
C.Daultabad

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 130)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


1. The Pakistan resolution was adopted by the Muslim League in—
(A) February 1922
(B) December 1928
(C) March 1940
(D) September 1944
Ans : (C)

2.From which one of the following places, remains of wells have been found in

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 129)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


 1.The territory of Porus who offered strong resistance to Alexander was situated between the rivers of
A.Sutlej and Beas
B.Jhelum and Chenab
C.Ravi and Chenab
D.Ganga and Yamuna
Answer: B

2. Who was elected as the permanent President of the Muslim League in 1908 ?

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 128)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


 1.Which was the only Indus city without a citadel?
A.Kalibangan
B.Harappa
C.Mohenjodaro
D .Chanhudraro
Ans:D

2.Sir Thomas Rose visited the court of
A.Akbar
B.Jahangir
C.Shajahan
D.Aurangazeeb
Ans:B

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 127)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


 1. A Mughal Queen whose name was written to all the Mughal farmans and inscribed on the coins was
(a) Maham Ananga
(b) Nur Jahan
(c) Mumtaz Mahal
(d) Mariam Makani
Ans. b

2. Which of the following contemporary sources of the Mughal period is

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 126)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


 1. Mahavira was born at
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Sravasti
(c) Rajagriha
(d) Vaisali
Ans : (d)

2. During the time of Harshavardhana, a great Buddhist assembly was held at
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Nalanda
(c) Prayag
(d) Purushapura
Ans : (b)

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 125)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


 1. Who among the following was a great ruler of Kalinga in ancient times ?
(a) Kharavela
(b) Mayurasarman
(c) Bindusara
(d) Ajatashatru
Answer: C,Bindusara

2. In the sixth and fifth centuries B.C., the most remarkable king of the Haryanka line was
(a) Bimbisara

Pages

Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?
Subscribe to Indian History
Hindi Exam Papers
परीक्षा पेपर: एसएससी सीएचएसएल (टियर -1) परीक्षा 22 जनवरी 2017 सुबह की पाली (मात्रात्मक रूझान)
GK in Hindi: प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (तर्क शक्ति परिक्षण)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (परिमाणात्मक अभिरुचि)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (सामान्य ज्ञान)

Pages