Previous Year Indian Polity Questions for SSC Stenographer, IB Exams (PART - 4)

Previous Year  Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam


Q1. Which one of the following schedules of the Indian Constitution lists the names of states and specifies their territories?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Which one of the following statements correctly describes the Fourth Schedule of the Constitution of India?
(a) It contains the scheme of the distribution of powers between the Union and the States
(b) It contains the languages listed in the Constitution
(c) It contains the provisions regarding the administration of tribal areas
(d) It allocates seats in the Council of States
2. Ans.(d)

Q3. Under which one of the following Constitution Amendment Acts, four languages were added to the list of languages under the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India, thereby raising their number to 22?
(a) 90th Amendment Act
(b) 91st Amendment Act
(c) 92nd Amendment Act
(d) 93rd Amendment Act
3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. Territory of the constituents of the Indian federation may be altered by the Parliament by a simple majority.
2. Consent of the State Legislature is necessary before the Parliament alters boundaries.
3. President’s recommendation is necessary for introducing any Bill on redrawing the boundary of a State.
4. President must have State’s opinion before altering the name of the State.
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 3
4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Which of the following term/s was/were added by the 42nd Amendment act in our Preamble?
1. Socialist
2. Secular
3. Republic
(a) 1 & 2 only
(b) 1 only.
(c) 2 & 3 only
(d) 1, 2 & 3
5. Ans.(a)

Q6. Regarding equality before law, the Indian Constitution makes exceptions in the case of?
(a) President or a Governor
(b) Foreign sovereigns only
(c) President only
(d) None of the above
6. Ans.(a)

Q7. The Directive Principles of State Policy are incorporated in?
(a) Part III (Articles 36-51)
(b) Part IV (Articles 36-51)
(c) Part V (Articles 19-21)
(d) Part II (Articles 36-56)
7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Which Article of the Constitution of India says, ‘No child below the age of fourteen years shall be employed to work in any factory or mine or engaged in any other hazardous employment?
(a) Article 24
(b) Article 45
(c) Article 330
(d) Article 368
8. Ans.(a)

Q9. If the Chairman of Rajya Sabha becomes acting President,his duties as a Chairman are performed by?
(a) Continues as Chairman
(b) A newly elected Chairman
(c) Deputy Chairman
(d) Member of Rajya Sabha deputed by the Chairman
9. Ans.(c)

Q10. Who was the President of India at the time of proclamation of emergency in the year 1976?
(a) V.V Giri
(b) Giani Zail Singh
(c) Fakhr-ud-din Ali Ahmad
(d) Shankar Dayal Sharma
10. Ans.(c)

Q11. Oath of office is administered to the Governor by?
(a) Chief Justice of India
(b) President
(c) Chief Justice of High Court
(d) Speaker of Legislative Assembly
11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Which one of the following states does not have Vidhan Parishad?
(a) Bihar
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh
12. Ans.(c)

Q13. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(a) Article 153 - Office of the Governor
(b) Article 156 - Term of the Governor
(c) Article 154 - Executive authority of Governor
(d) Article 155 - Removal of Governor
13. Ans.(d)

Q14. The lowest unit in the Panchayati Raj institutions is?
(a) a village panchayat
(b) the Panchayat Samiti
(c) Zilla Parishad
(d) the Gram Sabha
14. Ans.(a)

Q15. The 73rd Constitution Amendment Act, 1992 refers to the?
(a) generation of gainful employment for the unemployed and the under employed men and women in rural areas
(b) generation of employment for the able bodied adults who are in need and desirous of work during the lean agricultural season
(c) laying the foundation for strong and vibrant Panchayati Raj institutions in the country 
(d) guarantee of right to life, liberty and security of person, equality before law and equal protection without discrimination
15. Ans.(c)

Hindi Exam Papers
परीक्षा पेपर: एसएससी सीएचएसएल (टियर -1) परीक्षा 22 जनवरी 2017 सुबह की पाली (मात्रात्मक रूझान)
GK in Hindi: प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (तर्क शक्ति परिक्षण)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (परिमाणात्मक अभिरुचि)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (सामान्य ज्ञान)

Pages