Previous Year Indian Polity Questions for IB (ACIO) Exam (PART - 1)

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For Intelligence Bureau ACIO Exam

Q1. Under which of the following circumstances can the President declare an emergency?

1. External Aggression
2. Armed Rebellion
3. Government instability 
4. Financial crises
 
Select the correct answer from the code given below?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 4
 
Q2. Under which Article of the Constitution of India can the President of India be impeached?
(a) 356
(b) 75
(c) 76
(d) 61
 
Q3. The source of all political power in India lies with?
(a) Parliament
(b) The Lok Sabha
(c) The people
(d) The constitution
 
Q4. Under which Five Year Plans was the introduction of Panchayati Raj suggested?
(a) First Five Year Plan
(b) Second Five Year Plan
(c) Third Five Year Plan
(d) Fourth Five Year Plan
 
Q5. The authority to alter the boundaries of States in India rests with?
(a) State Government
(b) President
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Parliament
 
Q6. Writs can be issued for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights by?
(a) District Courts
(b) President
(c) The Supreme Court only
(d) Both the Supreme Court and the High Courts
 
Q7. Who among the following was the President of Congress during independence?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) J. B. Kripalani
(d) Sardar Patel
 
Q8. Which of the following categories of Fundamental Rights incorporate ‘Abolition of Untouchability’?
(a) The Right to religion
(b) The Right to equality
(c) The Right against exploitation
(d) The Right to freedom
 
Q9. The joint sitting of Indian Parliament for transacting Legislative business is presided over by?
(a) The President of India
(b) The Senior most Member of Parliament
(c) The Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
(d) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
 
Q10. To which of the following categories of Rights does the Right to property belong?
(a) Legal Right
(b) Fundamental Right
(c) Human Right
(d) Natural Right
 
Q11. Which Indian State has the largest number of seats reserved for the Scheduled Tribes in the Lok Sabha?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
 
Q12. Which of the following statements describes a ‘Hung Parliament’?
(a) A Parliament in which no party has clear majority
(b) The Prime Minister has resigned but Parliament is not dissolved
(c) Parliament lacks quorum to conduct business
(d) A lame duck Parliament
 
Q13. Who nominates the Chairman of the Public Account Committee of Indian Parliament?
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The President
(c) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(d) The chairman of the Rajya Sabha
 
Q14. The Fundamental Duties of Indian citizens have been?
(a) Originally provided by the Constitution
(b) Included in the Constitution by the 44th Amendment
(c) Included in the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment
(d) Inserted into the Constitution by a judgement of the Supreme Court
 
Q15. The normal term of the Lok Sabha may be extended by?
(a) An Act passed by the Parliament
(b) An Order of the Supreme Court
(c) An Order of the President of India
(d) An Order of the Prime Minister of India

ANSWERS: 1. Ans.(a)  2. Ans.(d)  3. Ans.(d)  4. Ans.(b) 5. Ans.(d) 6. Ans.(d) 7. Ans.(c) 8. Ans.(b) 9. Ans.(d) 10. Ans.(a) 11. Ans.(a) 12. Ans.(a) 13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(c) 15. Ans.(a)


Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?
Hindi Exam Papers
परीक्षा पेपर: एसएससी सीएचएसएल (टियर -1) परीक्षा 22 जनवरी 2017 सुबह की पाली (मात्रात्मक रूझान)
GK in Hindi: प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (तर्क शक्ति परिक्षण)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (परिमाणात्मक अभिरुचि)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (सामान्य ज्ञान)

Pages