Previous Year Geography Questions for SSC Stenographer, IB Exams (PART - 1)

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam


Q1. Source of energy in ecosystem is
(a) Sun
(b) Green plants
(c) Sugar produced in photosynthesis
(d) ATP

Q2. The surface temperature of the Sun is estimated as
(a) 5500° C
(b) 12000° C
(c) 18000° C
(d) 24000° C

Q3. A narrow strip of land that connects two larger land masses is called
(a) peninsula
(b) cape
(c) isthmus
(d) strait

Q4. Typhoons are common in the
(a) Arctic ocean
(b) Seas of China and Japan
(c) Mexican Gulf
(d) Indian Ocean

Q5. Sea water is saltier than rain water because
(a) rivers wash away salts from Earth and pour them into the sea
(b) sea beds have salt producing mines
(c) sea animals are salt producing
(d) the air around the sea is saltish

Q6. The ‘Dark Continent’ is
(a) Africa
(b) South America
(c) Australia
(d) Asia

Q7. The largest delta of the world is
(a) Sunderbans
(b) Amazon basin
(c) Greenland
(d) Congo basin

Q8. Volcanic activity is more common in
(a) Hawai
(b) Japan
(c) Colombia
(d) New Zealand

Q9. Grassland is called ‘Pampas’ in
(a) The Africa
(b) The South America
(c) The United Kingdom
(d) The USA

Q10. Which one of the following is the highest gravity dam in the world?
(a) Beas Dam
(b) Nangal Dam
(c) Bhakra Dam
(d) Hirakud Dam

Q11. The best variety of world’s cotton known is
(a) Sea island
(b) Upland American
(c) Egyptian
(d) Short staple Indian

Q12. The longest river of peninsular India is
(a) Cauvery
(b) Narmada
(c) Godavari
(d) Krishna

Q13. The red colour of red soil is due to the rusting of
(a) nitrogen
(b) humus
(c) iron
(d) copper

Q14. Which is the largest state (area wise) in India?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q15. The forest in Sunderban is called
(a) scrub jungle
(b) mangrove
(c) Deciduous forest
(d) tundra

ANSWERS: S1. Ans.(a) S2. Ans.(a) S3. Ans.(c) S4. Ans.(b) S5. Ans.(a) S6. Ans.(a) S7. Ans.(a) S8. Ans.(a) S9. Ans.(b) S10. Ans.(c) S11. Ans.(c) S12. Ans.(c) S13. Ans.(c) S14. Ans.(b) S15. Ans.(b)

Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?
Hindi Exam Papers
परीक्षा पेपर: एसएससी सीएचएसएल (टियर -1) परीक्षा 22 जनवरी 2017 सुबह की पाली (मात्रात्मक रूझान)
GK in Hindi: प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (तर्क शक्ति परिक्षण)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (परिमाणात्मक अभिरुचि)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (सामान्य ज्ञान)

Pages