Previous Year English (One Word Substitutions) Questions for SSC CGL TIER - 2 Exam (Part - 2)

Previous Year English (Active Passive) Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 Exam


Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question.

Q1. The firing of a number of guns together as a salute or otherwise
(a) Salvo
(b) Gun-salute
(c) Reception
(d) Salutation

Q2. Study of the problems of legal punishment and prison management
(a) Penology
(b) Criminology
(c) Neurology
(d) Astrology

Q3. Bring about an easy and painless death for someone suffering from an incurable disease
(a) Suicide
(b) Uxoricide
(c) Euthanasia
(d) Strangulation

Q4. One who is between 80 and 89 years old
(a) Septuagenarian
(b) Octogenarian
(c) Sexagenarian
(d) Nonagenarian

Q5. One who is indifferent to pleasure or pain
(a) Mystic
(b) Hysteric
(c) Stoic
(d) Anarchist

Q6. Short remaining end of a cigarette
(a) Filling
(b) Pinch
(c) Filament
(d) Stub

Q7. A person concerned with practical results and values
(a) Fundamentalist
(b) Optimist
(c) Pragmatist
(d) Ecologist

Q8. Giving of special favor to one’s kith and kin
(a) Favoritism
(b) Solecism
(c) Pantheism
(d) Nepotism

Q9. One who collects and studies coins
(a) Philatelist
(b) Nuncio
(c) Bibliophile
(d) Numismatist

Q10. Words or lines written on the tomb of a person
(a) Epitaph
(b) Anecdote
(c) Calligraphy
(d) Cenotaph

Q11. Study of the origin and history of words
(a) Etymology
(b) Epistemology
(c) Morphology
(d) Dictionary

Q12. The practice of eating human flesh
(a) Solipsism
(b) Narcissism
(c) Cannibalism
(d) Mysticism

Q13. Someone who works only for personal profit
(a) Materialistic
(b) Mercenary
(c) Greedy
(d) Mercantile

Q14. A heavy unnatural slumber
(a) Nature
(b) Stupor
(c) Insomnia
(d) Common

Q15. A deep dislike of foreigners
(a) Acrophobia
(b) Xenophobia
(c) Claustrophobia
(d) Hydrophobia

ANSWERS: 1. Ans.(a) 2. Ans.(a) 3. Ans.(c) 4. Ans.(b) 5. Ans.(c) 6. Ans.(d) 7. Ans.(c) 8. Ans.(d) 9. Ans.(d) 10. Ans.(a) 11. Ans.(a) 12. Ans.(c) 13. Ans.(b) 14. Ans.(b) 15. Ans.(b)


Hindi Exam Papers
परीक्षा पेपर: एसएससी सीएचएसएल (टियर -1) परीक्षा 22 जनवरी 2017 सुबह की पाली (मात्रात्मक रूझान)
GK in Hindi: प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (तर्क शक्ति परिक्षण)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (परिमाणात्मक अभिरुचि)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (सामान्य ज्ञान)

Pages