Previous Year English (Active Passive) Questions for SSC CGL TIER - 2 Exam (Part - 1)

Previous Year English (Active Passive) Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 Exam


Directions (1-15): The sentences have been given in Active/Passive voice. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice and mark it in the Answer Sheet.

Q1. The modern means of communication have made life so much easier.
(a) Life had been made so much easier by the modern means of communication.
(b) Life is being so much easier by the modern means of communication.
(c) Life has been so much easier by the modern means of communication.
(d) Life was made so much easier by the modern means of communication.

Q2. Thick clouds have overcast the sky.
(a) The sky has been overcast by thick clouds.
(b) The sky overcast by thick clouds
(c) The sky is overcast by thick clouds
(d) The sky is being overcast by thick clouds

Q3. One should not give unsolicited advice.
(a) Unsolicited advice is not to be given.
(b) Unsolicited advice can’t be given.
(c) Unsolicited advice may not be given.
(d) Unsolicited advice should not be given.

Q4. The scheme permits investors to buy the shares from foreign companies.
(a) Under the scheme the investors may be permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(b) Under the scheme the investors have been permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(c) Under the scheme the investors are permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(d) Under the scheme the investors were permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.

Q5. Mona was writing a letter to her father.
(a) A letter was written to her father by Mona.
(b) A letter has been written to her father by Mona.
(c) A letter was being written by Mona to her father.
(d) A letter was written by Mona to her father.

Q6. He teaches us Grammar.
(a) Grammar is taught to us by him.
(b) We are being taught Grammar by him.
(c) Grammar is being taught us by him.
(d) We are taught Grammar by him.

Q7. Do you imitate others?
(a) Are others imitated by you?
(b) Are others being imitated by you?
(c) Were others being imitated by you?
(d) Have others been imitated by you?

Q8. I saw him conducting the rehearsal.
(a) He was seen conducting the rehearsal.
(b) I saw the rehearsal to be conducted by him.
(c) He was seen by me to conduct the rehearsal.
(d) I saw the rehearsal being conducted by him.

Q9. Have the box broken.
(a) Have the broken box
(b) Break the box
(c) Get someone to break the box
(d)They have broken the box

Q10. His pocket has been picked.
(a) They have his pocket picked.
(b) Picketing has been done to his pocket.
(c) Picked has been his pocket.
(d) Someone has picked his pocket.

Q11. The French surrendered Quebec to the English in 1759.
(a) Quebec was surrendered by the French to the English in 1759.
(b) Quebec was surrendered to the English in 1759 by the French.
(c) The English were surrendered Quebec in 1759 by the French.
(d) Quebec was surrendered in 1759 by the French to the English.

Q12. Someone gave her a bull dog.
(a) She was given a bull dog.
(b) A bull dog was given to her.
(c) She has been given a bull dog.
(d) She is being given a bull dog by someone.

Q13. A stone struck me on the head.
(a) I was struck by a stone on the head.
(b) My head was struck by a stone.
(c) I had been struck by a stone on the head.
(d)I was struck on the head by a stone.

Q14. You must look into this matter.
(a) This matter has been looked into by you
(b) This matter may be looked into by you
(c) This matter should be looked into by you.
(d) This matter into looked by you.

Q15. The Romans expected to conquer Carthage.
(a) Carthage was expected to conquered by the Romans.
(b) The Romans were expected to conquer Carthage.
(c) It was expected by the Romans that they would conquer Carthage.
(d) The Romans expected to have conquered Carthage.

ANSWERS: 1. Ans.(c) 2. Ans.(a) 3. Ans.(d) 4. Ans.(c) 5. Ans.(c) 6. Ans.(d) 7. Ans.(a) 8. Ans.(d) 9. Ans.(c) 10. Ans.(d) 11. Ans.(a) 12. Ans.(b) 13. Ans.(d) 14. Ans.(c) 15. Ans.(c)

Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?
Hindi Exam Papers
परीक्षा पेपर: एसएससी सीएचएसएल (टियर -1) परीक्षा 22 जनवरी 2017 सुबह की पाली (मात्रात्मक रूझान)
GK in Hindi: प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (तर्क शक्ति परिक्षण)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (परिमाणात्मक अभिरुचि)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (सामान्य ज्ञान)

Pages