History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 137)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. Who was the Viceroy of British India at the time of the first session of the Congress?
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Dufferin
(c) Lord Mayo
(d) Lord Minto

Q2. Akbar launched Din-i-Ilahi in the year
(a) 1570
(b) 1578
(c) 1582
(d) 1583

Q3. Indus Valley site at Surkotada is located in which among the following states?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Gujarat

Q4. The fire had been discovered in which age?
(a) Paleolithic
(b) Mesolithic
(c) Neolithic
(d) Chalcolithic

Q5. The Harappan civilization was discovered in the year:
(a) 1935
(b) 1942
(c) 1901
(d) 1921

Q6. Where was public bath and granaries found in Harappa during excavation?
(a) Mohen-jo-daro
(b) Rangpur
(c) Kalibanga
(d) Ropa

Q7. Fahein came in the period of-
(a) Samudragupta
(b) Ramagupta
(c) Harshvardhan(
(d) Chandragupta II

Q8. Which of the following is known as “Mini Harappa”?
(a) Mohanjodaro
(b ) Lothal
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Rangpur

Q9. Chanakya was known as
(a) Rajasekhara
(b) Bhattasvamin
(c) Vishnugupta
(d) Visakhadatta

Q10. The French made their advent through
(a) Mahe
(b) Yenam
(c) Karaikal
(d) Pondicherry

Q11. Which of the following areas was not conquered by Akbar?
(a)Kashmir
(b)Kandahar
(c)Odisha
(d)Bidar

Q12. The first metal known to man was-
(a) Iron
(b) Copper
(c) Tin
(d) Gold

Q13. Whose teachings inspired the French Revolution?
(a) Locke
(b) Plato
(c) Rousseau
(d) Hegel

Q14. Akbar did not construct?
(a) Purana Qila
(b) Agra Fort
(c) Allahabad Fort
(d) Lahore fort

Q15. The study of the inscription is known as?
(a) Archaeology
(b) Epigraphy
(c) Anthropology
(d) History

ANSWERS :  1. Ans.(b) 2. Ans.(c) 3. Ans.(d) 4. Ans.(a) 5. Ans.(d) 6. Ans.(a) 7. Ans.(d)  8. Ans.(b) 9. Ans.(c) 10. Ans.(d) 11. Ans.(d) 12. Ans.(b) 13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(a)
15. Ans.(b)

Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?
Hindi Exam Papers
परीक्षा पेपर: एसएससी सीएचएसएल (टियर -1) परीक्षा 22 जनवरी 2017 सुबह की पाली (मात्रात्मक रूझान)
GK in Hindi: प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (तर्क शक्ति परिक्षण)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (परिमाणात्मक अभिरुचि)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (सामान्य ज्ञान)

Pages