History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 136)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. Which monument is known as the "Dream in Stones'?
(a) Char Minar
(b) Ajanta Caves
(c) Sanchi Stupa
(d) Panch Mahal

Q2. The foreign traveler who visited India during the reign of Shahjahan was?
(a) Thomas Roe
(b) William Hawkins
(c) Ibn Batuta
(d) Manucci

Q3. Abdul Fazal was the son of which Sufi saint?
(a) Sheikh Mubarak
(b) Haarat Khwaja
(c) Nasiruddin Chirag
(d) Baba Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki

Q4. Which dynasty was ruling in Vijayanagar empire at the time of the Battle of Talikota?
(a) Sangam
(b) Aniridu
(c) Tuluva
(d) Saluva

Q5. Which of the following Sultans died while playing Polo or Chaugan?
(a) Qutbuddin Aibak
(b) Balban
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Nasiruddin Muhammad

Q6. Who among the following Sikh Gurus had laid the foundation of Amritsar?

(a) Guru Amar Das
(b) Guru Ram Das
(c) Guru Arjan Dev
(d) Guru Har Govind

Q7. Which of the following writers has called Akbar's Din-i-llahi as a monument of his folly, not of wisdom?
(a) Badayuni
(b) Vincent Smith
(c) Barni
(d) W. Haig

Q8. The city of Vijaynagar is also known as?
(a) Halebidu
(b) Chandragiri
(c) Hampi
(d) Kondavidu

Q9. Which of the following Sultans of Tughlaq dynasty issued copper coins instead of silver ones?
(a) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(b) Muhamma bin Tughlaq
(c) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(d) Mahmud Tughlaq

Q10. Akbar’s tomb is located at which of the following places?
(a) Sikandara
(b) Agra
(c) Fatehpur Sikri
(d) Allahabad

ANSWERS : 1. Ans.(b) 2. Ans.(d) 3. Ans.(b) 4. Ans.(c) 5. Ans.(c) 6. Ans.(a) 7. Ans.(b) 8. Ans.(b) 9. Ans.(a) 10. Ans.(b)

Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?
Hindi Exam Papers
परीक्षा पेपर: एसएससी सीएचएसएल (टियर -1) परीक्षा 22 जनवरी 2017 सुबह की पाली (मात्रात्मक रूझान)
GK in Hindi: प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (तर्क शक्ति परिक्षण)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (परिमाणात्मक अभिरुचि)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (सामान्य ज्ञान)

Pages