History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 135)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. The Name of Ram Prasad Bismil is associated with?
(a) Kanpur Conspiracy Case
(b) Alipore Conspiracy Case
(c) Kakori Conspiracy Case
(d) Meerut Conspiracy Case

Q2. The Cape of Good Hope was discovered by?

(a) Vasco-da-Gama
(b) Almeida
(c) Albuquerque Diaz
(d) Bartolomeu Dias

Q3. Who among the following had constructed the Red Fort in Delhi?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) ShahJahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q4. Which Mughal emperor abolished the old custom of Sizda?
(a) Akbar
(b) Shahjahan
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Bahadurshah

Q5. Which of the following is wrongly matched?
(a) Qutab Minar — Aibak and Iltutmish
(b) Adhai din ka Jhonpara — Ibrahim Lodi
(c) Alai Darwaja — Alauddin Khilji
(d) None of these

Q6. During the Rigvedic period, ‘Niska’ was an ornament of ?
(a) Ear
(b) Neck
(c) Arm
(d) Wrist

Q7. List-I (Rigvedic name) List-II (Modern name)
A. Gomal  1. Gomati
B. Kurmu   2. Kurram
C. Suvastu   3. Swat
D. Drishavati  4. Ghagghar
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 1 4 3 2

Q8. Chandra Gupta Maurya was the follower of?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Hinduism
(c) Aynika
(d) Jainism

Q9. The Mauryan king who issued the Nagarjuni Hill Cave Inscriptions and assumed the royal title of Devanampriya was?

(a) Ashoka
(b) Dasharatha
(c) Bindusara
(d) Brihadratha

Q10. Who has the title of ‘Kaviraja’?
(a) SamudraGupta
(b) ChandraGupta II
(c) KumaraGupta
(d) ChandraGupta I

ANSWERS :  1. Ans.(c) 2. Ans.(d)  3. Ans.(c) 4. Ans.(b) 5. Ans.(b) 6. Ans.(b) 7. Ans.(b) 8. Ans.(d) 9. Ans.(a)10. Ans.(a)

Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?
Hindi Exam Papers
परीक्षा पेपर: एसएससी सीएचएसएल (टियर -1) परीक्षा 22 जनवरी 2017 सुबह की पाली (मात्रात्मक रूझान)
GK in Hindi: प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (तर्क शक्ति परिक्षण)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (परिमाणात्मक अभिरुचि)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (सामान्य ज्ञान)

Pages