History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 133)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. By the Act of 1858, the powers of the Board of Control and the Court of Directors were transferred to __________?
(a) The Secretary of State
(b) Parliament
(c) Viceroy
(d) Commander-in-Chief

Q2. The Governor-General was given the power to issue ordinances by the act of?
(a) 1858
(b) 1861
(c) 1860
(d) 1871

Q3. The maximum number of additional members of the council of Bengal was raised from 20 to __________?
(a) 60
(b) 50
(c) 70
(d) 25

Q4. Communal Representation was for the first time given in the interest of Muslims by?
(a) The Indian Council Act of 1909
(b) The Government of India Act of 1919
(c) The Government of India Act of 1935
(d) The Act of 1858

Q5. Match the following:
List-I List-II
A. Montford Reforms 1. 1909
B. Morley Minto Reforms 2. 1919
C. Independence Act 3. 1946
D. Cabinet Mission 4. 1947
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 1 2 3 4

Q6. The Government of India Act of 1919 made provision for the appointment of a/an __________ for India in the United Kingdom?
(a) Ambassador
(b) Council
(c) High Commissioner
(d) Indian Member in the parliament of England

Q7. The High Commissioner for India in the United Kingdom must be appointed by __________?
(a) Secretary of State for India
(b) The Government of India
(c) Parliament of England
(d) By Indian National Congress

Q8. Bicameral Legislature was first provided to India by the?
(a) Pitt’s India Act
(b) Government of India Act of 1935
(c) Government of India Act of 1919
(d) Council Act of 1861

Q9. As per Act of 1919 the lower house of the Central Legislature was known as __________?
(a) Legislative Council
(b) Legislative Assembly
(c) House of Representatives
(d) House of Commons

Q10. The provision was made in the Act of 1919, for the appointment of a Commission in __________ to investigate the working of the Constitution?
(a) 1930
(b) 1929
(c) 1939
(d) 1925

ANSWERS : 1. Ans.(a) 2. Ans.(b) 3. Ans.(b) 4. Ans.(a) 5. Ans.(a) 6. Ans.(b) 7. Ans.(b)8. Ans.(c) 9. Ans.(b) 10. Ans.(b)

Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?
Hindi Exam Papers
परीक्षा पेपर: एसएससी सीएचएसएल (टियर -1) परीक्षा 22 जनवरी 2017 सुबह की पाली (मात्रात्मक रूझान)
GK in Hindi: प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (तर्क शक्ति परिक्षण)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (परिमाणात्मक अभिरुचि)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (सामान्य ज्ञान)

Pages